Employment-Based Immigration

EB-1 Extraordinary Ability 
 

1.Persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. extraordinary ability. Applicants must have extensive documentation showing sustained national or international acclaim and recognition in their fields of expertise. 

2.Outstanding professors and researchers with at least three years’ experience in teaching or research, who are recognized internationally. Must be coming to the U.S. to pursue tenure, tenure track teaching, or a comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education. 

3.Multinational managers or executives who have been employed for at least one of the three preceding years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer. Applicant’s employment outside of the U.S. must have been in a managerial or executive capacity, and the applicant must be coming to work in a managerial or executive capacity.  

ADVANTAGES:​​

  • No labor certification is required

  • No job offer is needed; thus can self-petition

  • Premium Processing is available

EB-1

 
 
EB-2 National Interest Waiver

1.Professionals holding an advanced degree (beyond a baccalaureate degree), or a baccalaureate degree and at least five years’ progressive experience in the profession.


2.Persons with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. Exceptional ability means having a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.
 

3.National Interest Waiver. Aliens seeking a national interest waiver are requesting that the Labor Certification be waived because it is in the interest of the United States.  Though the jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver are not defined by statute, national interest waivers are usually granted to those who have exceptional ability and whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the nation.  Those seeking a national interest waiver may self-petition (they do not need an employer to sponsor them) and may file their labor certification directly with USCIS.

 

EB-1 Extraordinary Ability

EB-2

 

EB-2

1. Skilled workers are persons whose jobs require a minimum of 2 years training or work experience that are not temporary or seasonal.

2. Professionals are members of the professions whose jobs require at least a baccalaureate degree from a U.S. university or college or its foreign equivalent degree.

3. Unskilled workers (Other workers) are persons capable of filling positions that require less than two years training or experience that are not temporary or seasonal.

EB-3

 

EB-3

Certain Special Immigrants.

 

The following special immigrants are eligible for the fourth preference visa:

  • Religious Workers

  • Broadcasters

  • Iraqi/Afghan Translators

  • Iraqis Who Have Assisted the United States

  • International Organization Employees

  • Physicians

  • Armed Forces Members

  • Panama Canal Zone Employees

  • Retired NATO-6 employees

  • Spouses and Children of Deceased NATO-6 employees

EB-4

 

EB-4

EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR

The EB-5 Program, administered by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services was created for the purpose of stimulating the U.S Economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In order to apply for this visa, the investor must invest in a new commercial enterprise and fulfill job creation as well as capital investment requirements. The minimum qualifying investment in the US is $1 million. However Targeted High Employment Areas (High Unemployment or Rural Area) require a minimum investment amount of only $500,000.

As an EB-5 investor you and your family members (including unmarried children under the age of 21) are granted conditional permanent residence for a 2 year period. Near the end of those two years, a petition is filled to remove condition after which, you can work and live in the US permanently.

EB-5

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © 2018

#200A 8525 Baxter Place, Burnaby, BC, V5A4V7 CANADA 

 

전세계 통화 가능 전화: 070-4498-0312             이메일: info@gloriavisa.com                 

캐나다 전화: 604-558-8900